Is NoSugar Company Perfect Protein + Fibre Bar Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- natural flavour
- natural flavours
- resistant dextrin
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Nougat (protein Blend [hydrolyzed Collagen, Calcium Caseinate, Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Soy Protein Isolate], Glycerine, Polydextrose, Water, Gum Acacia, Maltitol, Natural Flavour, Soy Lecithin, Sea Salt, Rice Starch, Peanut Oil, Stevia), Peanut Butter Flavoured Protein Confectionary Coating (palm Kernel Oil, Maltitol, Milk Protein Isolate, Resistant Dextrin [soluble Corn Fibre], Peanut Flour, Peanuts, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Strawberry Flavoured Protein Layer (resistant Dextrin [soluble Corn Fibre, Modified Palm Kernel Oil And Modified Palm Oil, Glycerine, Whey Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavours, Milk Protein Isolate, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Soy Lecithin, Carrot Concentrate For Colour, Salt, Carrageenan, Stevia Leaf Extract). Contains Milk, Peanuts and soy. It may also contain Egg, Sesame, Tree Nuts and Wheat.
Check NoSugar Company Perfect Protein + Fibre Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NoSugar Company Perfect Protein + Fibre Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Peanut Butter - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT PROTEIN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


