Is NOT A BRANDED ITEM, GRADUATION COOKIE TRAY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • milk
  • egg whites
  • dextrose
  • propylene glycol
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • artificial butter flavor
  • +2 more

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED UNBROMATED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL), MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE), COLORED WITH ANNATTO, SUGAR, EGG WHITES, WATER, SALT, VANILLA FLAVOR (PROPYLENE GLYCOL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR, CITRIC ACID), RASPBERRY (CORN SYRUP, APPLES (TREATED WITH SULFITES), RASPBERRIES, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: PHOSPHORIC ACID, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), COCOA DROPS (COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, DEXTROSE, WHEY POWDER (MILK), SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), AND VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING), SPRINKLES (HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL, (PALM KERNEL, COCONUT & PALM OILS), CORN STARCH, COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, (AN EMULSIFIER), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR AND COLOR, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE, F.D.C COLORS; YELLOW # 5, YELLOW # 6, BLUE #1, AND RED # 40.

Check NOT A BRANDED ITEM, GRADUATION COOKIE TRAY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanillaChocolateyFruity
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go