Is NOT A BRANDED ITEM, GRADUATION COOKIE TRAY Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • propylene glycol
  • riboflavin

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED UNBROMATED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL), MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE), COLORED WITH ANNATTO, SUGAR, EGG WHITES, WATER, SALT, VANILLA FLAVOR (PROPYLENE GLYCOL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR, CITRIC ACID), RASPBERRY (CORN SYRUP, APPLES (TREATED WITH SULFITES), RASPBERRIES, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: PHOSPHORIC ACID, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), COCOA DROPS (COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, DEXTROSE, WHEY POWDER (MILK), SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), AND VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING), SPRINKLES (HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL, (PALM KERNEL, COCONUT & PALM OILS), CORN STARCH, COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, (AN EMULSIFIER), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR AND COLOR, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE, F.D.C COLORS; YELLOW # 5, YELLOW # 6, BLUE #1, AND RED # 40.

Check NOT A BRANDED ITEM, GRADUATION COOKIE TRAY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanillaChocolateyFruity
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go