Is Not a Branded Item Vanilla Yogurt With Strawberry, Vanilla Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d
- vitamin a palmitate
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b2
- +6 more
vitamin d
Dietitian noteVitamin D can come from either animal or plant sources. Common animal sources include fish liver oil, milk, and egg yolks. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
VANILLA YOGURT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVORS, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, GELLAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE [FOR FRESHNESS], CITRIC ACID, VITAMIN D3), GRANOLA (WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, SUGAR, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT FLAKES, RICE, CORN SYRUP, ALMONDS, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CANOLA OIL, MOLASSES, CINNAMON, NONFAT DRY MILK, MALTED BARLEY EXTRACT VITAMINS AND MINERALS [ALPHA TOCOPHEROL ACETATE {VITAMIN E}, FERRIC OTHOPHOSPHATE {IRON}, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE {VITAMIN B6}, RIBOFLAVIN {VITAMIN B2}, FOLIC ACID, THIAMIN MONONITRATE {VITAMIN B1}, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN B12, VITAMIN D, SODIUM ASCORBATE {VITAMIN C}), STRAWBERRY
Check Not a Branded Item Vanilla Yogurt With Strawberry, Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Not a Branded Item Vanilla Yogurt With Strawberry, Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


