Is Nounos Creamery, Yogurt Greek Mixed Berry Lowfat 2%, 5.3 Ounce Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural blueberry & strawberry flavor
natural blueberry & strawberry flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED MILK, SUGAR, STRAWBERRIES, BLUEBERRIES, RASPBERRIES, NATURAL BLUEBERRY & STRAWBERRY FLAVOR, NATURAL, PECTIN, CAROB BEAN GUM, FRUIT VEGETABLE & LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SODIUM CITRATE, LIVE AND ACTIVE CULTURES (L.BULGARICUS, S. THERMOPHILUS, L.ACIDOPHILUS, BIFIDOBACTERIUM)
Check Nounos Creamery, Yogurt Greek Mixed Berry Lowfat 2%, 5.3 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nounos Creamery, Yogurt Greek Mixed Berry Lowfat 2%, 5.3 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
FAGE Total All Natural Nonfat Plain Greek Strained Yogurt, 5.3 oz
siggis Yogurt Plant Based Coconut Blend Mixed Berry - 5.3 Oz
Chobani® Non-Fat Plain Greek Yogurt 5.3 oz. Cup
Green Valley Organics, Yogurt Lactose Free Plain Lowfat Organic, 24 Ounce
Chobani Yogurt Greek Fruit On The Bottom Non-Fat Strawberry - 5.3 Oz
Where to buy
Nounos Creamery, Yogurt Greek Mixed Berry Lowfat 2%, 5.3 Ounce is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


