Is Nourish High Protein Shake Natural Vanilla Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- natural flavors
- lactobacillus acidophilus
- calcium d-pantothenate
- vitamin b12 cyanocobalamin
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SPIRULINA, FIBERSOL, CHIAMAX, VITAMIN B3 NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN B6 PYRIDOXIDINE, VITAMIN B12 CYANOCOBALAMIN, CALCIUM D-PANTOTHENATE, LACTOBACILLUS ACIDOPHILUS, LACTOBACILLUS PLANTARUM, LACTOBACILLUS RHAMNOSUS, BIFIDOBACTERIUM BREVE, BIFODOBACTERIUM LONGUM, LACTOBACILLUS CASEI, SODIUM CHLORIDE NACI, STEVIA EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, XYLITOL.
Check Nourish High Protein Shake Natural Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nourish High Protein Shake Natural Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
COFFEE MATE NATURAL BLISS Almond Milk Vanilla All-Natural Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 fl. oz. Bottle
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Banza Chickpea Penne Pasta: High Protein & Lower Carb (6-pack) (Penne)
Where to buy
Nourish High Protein Shake Natural Vanilla is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


