No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Nova Gluco Boost All Natural Colours Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup (from Corn), Water, Thickener (1401 From Com), Invert Syrup, Natural Colours (100, 120, 141, 153, 160a, 160c, Spirulina Concentrate, Concentrated Black Carrot Juice, Concentrated Grape Juice), Flavours, Food Acid (296, 330), Sodium Citrate, Glazing Agent (vegetable Oil (903, 904). May Contain Milk And Soy.

Check Nova Gluco Boost All Natural Colours against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingGarnishing
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Nova Gluco Boost All Natural Colours | Spoonful