Is Nova Scotia Fisherman Hand & Body Cream Sea Kelp -- 12 fl oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • caprylic/capric triglyceride
  • glyceryl caprylate
  • xanthan gum
  • stearoyl lactylate

caprylic/capric triglyceride

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

glyceryl caprylate
xanthan gum
stearoyl lactylate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Deionized Water, Caprylic/capric Triglyceride, Vitis Vinifera (Grape), Seed Oil, Persea Gratissima (Avocado), Oil, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower), Zea Mays (Corn), Oil Infused With Fucus Vesiculosus (Nova Scotia Sea Kelp), Cocos Nucifera (Coconut), Simmondsiachinensis (Jojoba), Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter), Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe), Leaf Juice, Cucurbita Pepo (Pumpkin), Polyglyceryl-3 Stearate, Palm Stearic Acid, Stearoyl Lactylate, Propanediol (Zemea), Cetearyl Alcohol, Glycerine (Vegetable), Tocopherol (Vitamin E), Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber), Extract, Sambucus Nigra (Elder), Flower, Malva Sylvestris (Mallow), Symphytum Officinale (Comfrey), Xanthan Gum, Glyceryl Caprylate, Levulinate, Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit), Seed Extract Certified Organic Ingredient

Check Nova Scotia Fisherman Hand & Body Cream Sea Kelp -- 12 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nova Scotia Fisherman Hand & Body Cream Sea Kelp -- 12 fl oz is available at 2 retailers

VitacostNational Nutrition

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Unknown