Is Nova Scotia Fisherman Hand & Body Cream Sea Kelp -- 12 fl oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- stearoyl lactylate
- glyceryl caprylate
- polyglyceryl-3 stearate
stearoyl lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Deionized Water, Caprylic/capric Triglyceride, Vitis Vinifera (Grape), Seed Oil, Persea Gratissima (Avocado), Oil, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower), Zea Mays (Corn), Oil Infused With Fucus Vesiculosus (Nova Scotia Sea Kelp), Cocos Nucifera (Coconut), Simmondsiachinensis (Jojoba), Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter), Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe), Leaf Juice, Cucurbita Pepo (Pumpkin), Polyglyceryl-3 Stearate, Palm Stearic Acid, Stearoyl Lactylate, Propanediol (Zemea), Cetearyl Alcohol, Glycerine (Vegetable), Tocopherol (Vitamin E), Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber), Extract, Sambucus Nigra (Elder), Flower, Malva Sylvestris (Mallow), Symphytum Officinale (Comfrey), Xanthan Gum, Glyceryl Caprylate, Levulinate, Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit), Seed Extract Certified Organic Ingredient
Check Nova Scotia Fisherman Hand & Body Cream Sea Kelp -- 12 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nova Scotia Fisherman Hand & Body Cream Sea Kelp -- 12 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Del Monte Fresh Cut Cream Style Sweet Corn with Natural Sea Salt
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Sea Salt Caramel Chocolate Crunch Frozen Yogurt Ice Cream, 4 Bars
Halo Top Creamery, Ice Cream Sea Salt Caramel, 16 Fl Oz
SALTED CARAMEL CRAZE SEA SALT CARAMEL ICE CREAM, SEA SALT CARAMEL SWIRLS, CHOCOLATY SEA SALT CARAMEL BUNNIES, SALTED CARAMEL CRAZE
MILD CHICKEN ENCHILADAS SHREDDED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN & VEGETABLES WRAPPED IN HAND-ROLLED CORN TORTILLAS OVER RICE & TOPPED WITH REAL CHEESE & SPICY CREAM SAUCE
Where to buy
Nova Scotia Fisherman Hand & Body Cream Sea Kelp -- 12 fl oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Spreadable


