Is Novo Protein Wafer Strawberries and Cream Flavour 40g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • white chocolate 27
  • casein
  • milk protein 30

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Protein 30% [Whey Protein Isolate (Milk), Casein (Milk)], White Chocolate 27% [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavour], Palm Fat, Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (Canola), Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, Lecithin), Maltodextrin, Strawberry Puree Concentrate 0.5%, Colour (Red Beet Powder), Coconut Oil, Natural Flavour, Free Range Egg Yolk, Acid (Citric Acid), Salt, Sweetener (Sucralose), Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid)

Check Novo Protein Wafer Strawberries and Cream Flavour 40g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go