Is Novo Protein Wafer Vanilla Ice Cream Flavour 40g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whole milk powder
- free range egg yolk
- casein
- milk
- whey protein isolate
- milk protein 31
- lecithin
- natural vanilla flavour
- white chocolate 27
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Milk Protein 31% [Whey Protein Isolate (Milk), Casein (Milk)], White Chocolate 27% [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavour], Palm Fat, Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (Canola), Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, Lecithin), Flavour, Coconut Oil, Free Range Egg Yolk, Salt, Sweetener (Sucralose), Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid)
Check Novo Protein Wafer Vanilla Ice Cream Flavour 40g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Novo Protein Wafer Vanilla Ice Cream Flavour 40g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Glutino Cookies Gluten Free Chocolate Vanilla Creme -- 10.6 oz
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Where to buy
Novo Protein Wafer Vanilla Ice Cream Flavour 40g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


