Is NOW CALCIUM CITRATE WITH ZINC TABLETS, 100 CT Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- magnesium stearate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Hydroxypropyl Cellulose, Vegetarian Coating, Croscarmellose Sodium, Silicon Dioxide, Magnesium Stearate (Vegetable Source), Stearic Acid (Vegetable Source), Not Manufactured With Wheat, Gluten, Soy, Milk, Egg, Fish, Shellfish Or Tree Nut , Produced In A Gmp Facility That Processes Other Containing These Allergens
Check NOW CALCIUM CITRATE WITH ZINC TABLETS, 100 CT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NOW CALCIUM CITRATE WITH ZINC TABLETS, 100 CT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Also check for this product
Similar Products
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Hellmann's Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 30 oz
Ocean Spray® Cranberry Juice Cocktail with Calcium, 64 fl oz Bottle
Sara Lee 100% Whole Wheat Bread, Made with Whole Grains, 22 slices, 20 oz
Country Crock Shedds Spread Vegetable Oil Spread 32% Calcium with Vitamin D - 45 Oz
Where to buy
NOW CALCIUM CITRATE WITH ZINC TABLETS, 100 CT is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


