Is NOW CALCIUM CITRATE WITH ZINC TABLETS, 100 CT Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish
  • magnesium stearate

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hydroxypropyl Cellulose, Vegetarian Coating, Croscarmellose Sodium, Silicon Dioxide, Magnesium Stearate (Vegetable Source), Stearic Acid (Vegetable Source), Not Manufactured With Wheat, Gluten, Soy, Milk, Egg, Fish, Shellfish Or Tree Nut , Produced In A Gmp Facility That Processes Other Containing These Allergens

Check NOW CALCIUM CITRATE WITH ZINC TABLETS, 100 CT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

NOW CALCIUM CITRATE WITH ZINC TABLETS, 100 CT is available at 2 retailers

VitacostCentral Market

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go