Is NOW Foods Acai Superfruit Juice -- 32 fl oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • shellfish
  • eggs
  • fish
  • natural acai flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Acai Juice, Apple Juice Concentrate, Pomegranate Juice Concentrate, Raspberry Juice Concentrate, Blueberry Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Guar Gum, Pectin, Natural Acai Flavor And Potassium Sorbate (As A ), Produced In A Gmp Facility That Processes Other Containing These Allergens, Produced In A Gmp Facility That Processes Other Containing These Allergens

Check NOW Foods Acai Superfruit Juice -- 32 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

NOW Foods Acai Superfruit Juice -- 32 fl oz is available at 3 retailers

VitacostNational NutritionAmazon

About this product

Juice · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothie