Is NOW Foods Acai Superfruit Juice -- 32 fl oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish
  • shellfish
  • natural acai flavor

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Acai Juice, Apple Juice Concentrate, Pomegranate Juice Concentrate, Raspberry Juice Concentrate, Blueberry Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Guar Gum, Pectin, Natural Acai Flavor And Potassium Sorbate (As A ), Produced In A Gmp Facility That Processes Other Containing These Allergens, Produced In A Gmp Facility That Processes Other Containing These Allergens

Check NOW Foods Acai Superfruit Juice -- 32 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

NOW Foods Acai Superfruit Juice -- 32 fl oz is available at 3 retailers

VitacostNational NutritionAmazon

About this product

Juice · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothie