Is NOW Foods BetterStevia™ Liquid Sweetener Lemon Twist -- 2 fl oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vegetable glycerin
vegetable glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Vegetable Glycerin, Certified Organic Stevia Extract (Stevia Rebaudiana), Leaf, Natural Lemon Extract (In An Alcohol Base), Natural Lemon Oil (Citrus Limon), Contains 12% Alcohol, Produced In A Gmp Facility That Processes Other Containing The Listed Allergens, Produced In A Gmp Facility That Processes Other Containing The Listed Allergens
Check NOW Foods BetterStevia™ Liquid Sweetener Lemon Twist -- 2 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NOW Foods BetterStevia™ Liquid Sweetener Lemon Twist -- 2 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Liquid I.v. Hydration Multiplier Lemon Lime Natural Powder Drink Single Mix
Concord Foods Reconstituted Lemon Juice - 4.5 fl oz
LIQUID IV LEMON LIME HYDRATION MULTIPLIER, 6 CT
Splenda Sweetener Liquid Stevia Zero Calories Bottle - 1.68 Fl. Oz.
Pyure Organic Liquid Stevia Extract Sweetener, Simply Sweet, Sugar Substitute, 200 Servings Per Container, 1.8 Fluid Ounce
Where to buy
NOW Foods BetterStevia™ Liquid Sweetener Lemon Twist -- 2 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Syrup · Bottle, Liquid


