Is NOW Foods Bug Ban™ Natural Insect Repellent -- 4 fl oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active, : Citronella Oil (Cymbopogon Winterianus), Lemongrass Oil (Cymbopogon Flexuosus), Rosemary Oil (Rosmarinus Officinalis), Thyme Oil (Thymus Vulgaris), Inert, : De-ionized Water, Grain Alcohol, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Total: 100%

Check NOW Foods Bug Ban™ Natural Insect Repellent -- 4 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

NOW Foods Bug Ban™ Natural Insect Repellent -- 4 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
On The Go