Is NOW Foods Cal-Mag DK -- 180 Capsules Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- gelatin
- magnesium stearate
- stearic acid
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
magnesium stearate
stearic acid
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Gelatin (Capsule), Stearic Acid (Vegetable Source), Magnesium Stearate (Vegetable Source), Silica
Check NOW Foods Cal-Mag DK -- 180 Capsules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NOW Foods Cal-Mag DK -- 180 Capsules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
NOW Foods Cal-Mag DK -- 180 Capsules is available at 1 retailer
Vitacost
About this product
Supplement · Piece
Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The GoBreakfast


