Is NOW Foods Certified Organic Flax Seed Oil - 24 fl oz (710 ml) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • from soy

from soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic flax seed oil (cold-pressed, unrefined and non-GMO) and a natural antioxidant blend of organic sunflower oil, organic rosemary extract, natural mixed tocopherols (from soy), ascorbic acid and citric acid.

Check NOW Foods Certified Organic Flax Seed Oil - 24 fl oz (710 ml) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

NOW Foods Certified Organic Flax Seed Oil - 24 fl oz (710 ml) is available at 1 retailer

Fry's

About this product

Oil · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
NuttyEarthy
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladGarnishingMeal Prep