Is NOW Foods Cocoa Lovers™ Organic Hot Cocoa -- 14 oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- organic non-fat dry milk
organic non-fat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Turbinado Sugar, Organic Non-fat Dry Milk, Organic Cocoa Powder, Organic Vanilla Flavor, Sea Salt And Xanthan Gum
Check NOW Foods Cocoa Lovers™ Organic Hot Cocoa -- 14 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NOW Foods Cocoa Lovers™ Organic Hot Cocoa -- 14 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Free Range Chicken Broth - 32oz
Lotus Foods Organic Millet & Brown Rice Ramen, 30 Ounce
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Unsalted Chicken Bone Broth - 32oz
Where to buy
NOW Foods Cocoa Lovers™ Organic Hot Cocoa -- 14 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


