Is NOW Foods Daily Vits Multi Vitamin & Mineral -- 100 Tablets Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- magnesium stearate
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cellulose, Croscarmellose Sodium, Stearic Acid (Vegetable Source), Magnesium Stearate (Vegetable Source), Silical And Vegetarian Coating, Contains Soy
Check NOW Foods Daily Vits Multi Vitamin & Mineral -- 100 Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NOW Foods Daily Vits Multi Vitamin & Mineral -- 100 Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Nature Made Tablets 1000 mg Vitamin C 100 ea
Delicious drink in a perfect on-the-go size.Each bottle contains 100% Daily Value of Vitamin C.Welchs is owned by farmer families.
The crisp, fresh taste of 100% Apple juice, perfect for on-the-go.Made with no added sugar, artificial colors, flavors, or preservatives. 100% daily value of Vitamin C.Welchs is owned by farmer families.
NOW Foods C-1000 with Rose Hips & Bioflavonoids -- 100 Tablets
Ostelin Calcium & Vitamin D3 + Magnesium Tablets 100 pack
Where to buy
NOW Foods Daily Vits Multi Vitamin & Mineral -- 100 Tablets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


