Is NOW Foods Melatonin Healthy Sleep Cycle Dietary Supplement Tablets 1mg Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • stearic acid
  • magnesium stearate
  • calcium carbonate

stearic acid

Dietitian note

Stearic acid (stearate) is a saturated fatty acid that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

magnesium stearate
calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium Carbonate, Hypromellose (cellulose), Microcrystalline Cellulose, Stearic Acid (vegetable Source), Vegetarian Coating And Magnesium Stearate (vegetable Source),. Not Manufactured With Wheat, Soy, Milk, Egg, Fish, Shellfish Or Tree Nut Ingredients. Produced In A Gmp Facility That Processes Other Ingredients Containing These Allergens.

Check NOW Foods Melatonin Healthy Sleep Cycle Dietary Supplement Tablets 1mg against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

NOW Foods Melatonin Healthy Sleep Cycle Dietary Supplement Tablets 1mg is available at 2 retailers

VitacostCentral Market

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Pescatarian? NOW Foods Melatonin Healthy Sleep Cycle Dietary Supplement Tablets 1mg | Spoonful