Is NOW Foods Melatonin Healthy Sleep Cycle Dietary Supplement Tablets 1mg Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- magnesium stearate
- calcium carbonate
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Calcium Carbonate, Hypromellose (cellulose), Microcrystalline Cellulose, Stearic Acid (vegetable Source), Vegetarian Coating And Magnesium Stearate (vegetable Source),. Not Manufactured With Wheat, Soy, Milk, Egg, Fish, Shellfish Or Tree Nut Ingredients. Produced In A Gmp Facility That Processes Other Ingredients Containing These Allergens.
Check NOW Foods Melatonin Healthy Sleep Cycle Dietary Supplement Tablets 1mg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NOW Foods Melatonin Healthy Sleep Cycle Dietary Supplement Tablets 1mg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Natrol Melatonin Sleep Extra Strength Dietary Supplement
Four Sigmatic Plant Based Protein With Super Foods Sweet Vanilla Dietary Supplement
Whole Foods Market Plant & Protein Greens French Vanilla Flavored Dietary Supplement
Natrol Melatonin, Sleep, Maximum Strength, 10 mg, Tablets, Strawberry Flavor
One-A-Day Women's 50+ Healthy Advantage Multivitamin/Multimineral Supplement -- 100 Tablets
Where to buy
NOW Foods Melatonin Healthy Sleep Cycle Dietary Supplement Tablets 1mg is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


