Is NOW Foods, Q Cups, SouthWestern Barbeque, with Black Beans, Corn and Red Pepper, 5 Minute Prep!, Source of Protein and Fiber, 6/2-Ounce Cups Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural smoke flavor
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Quinoa, Black Beans, Organic Corn, Red Pepper, Tomato Powder, Turbinado Sugar, Paprika, Sea Salt, Spices, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Natural Smoke Flavor, Chili Pepper, Chipotle Pepper
Check NOW Foods, Q Cups, SouthWestern Barbeque, with Black Beans, Corn and Red Pepper, 5 Minute Prep!, Source of Protein and Fiber, 6/2-Ounce Cups against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NOW Foods, Q Cups, SouthWestern Barbeque, with Black Beans, Corn and Red Pepper, 5 Minute Prep!, Source of Protein and Fiber, 6/2-Ounce Cups in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
SOUTHWEST STYLE A BLEND OF BLACK BEANS, CORN, LENTILS, WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS AND LENTIL ZUCCHINI ORZO PASTA WITH A ZESTY SAUCE POWER BLEND, SOUTHWEST STYLE
CHICKEN BREAST AND RANCHERO SAUCE LAYERED ON A BED OF RICE, TOPPED WITH A BLEND OF RED AND GREEN BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS, CORN, BLACK BEANS AND CHEESE BOWL, CHICKEN FAJITA
Where to buy
NOW Foods, Q Cups, SouthWestern Barbeque, with Black Beans, Corn and Red Pepper, 5 Minute Prep!, Source of Protein and Fiber, 6/2-Ounce Cups is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Unknown


