Is NOW Foods Real Food™ Slender Sticks™ Sugar Free Drink Sticks Pomegranate Berry -- 12 Sticks Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin d
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin a
  • ergocalciferol
  • +7 more

vitamin d

Dietitian note

Vitamin D can come from either animal or plant sources. Common animal sources include fish liver oil, milk, and egg yolks. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Xylitol, Natural Pomegranate Flavor, Organic Stevia Extract (Stevia Rebaudiana), Leaf, Citric Acid, Natural Raspberry Flavor, Malic Acid, Natural Beet Powder, Phytofruit Blend (Organic Juice Blend Powder (Organic Raspberry, Organic Cranberry, Organic Strawberry, Organic Carrot, Organic Blackberry, Organic Blueberry, Organic Pomegranate, Organic Acai, Organic Cherry, Organic Watermelon), Goji Berry, Grape Seed Extract (Vitis Vinifera), Green Tea Extract (Camellia Sinensis) (Leaf)), Natural Cranberry Flavor, Natural Raspberry Juice Powder, Natural Grapeskin Powder, Silica, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Natural Lime Flavor, D-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Pantothenic Acid, Retinyl Palmitate (Vitamin A), Niacinamide (Niacin), Ergocalciferol (Vitamin D), Pyridoxine Hcl (Vitamin B-6), Thiamin Hcl (Thiamin), Riboflavin, Folic Acid (Folate), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B-12), Contains Soy Derivatives

Check NOW Foods Real Food™ Slender Sticks™ Sugar Free Drink Sticks Pomegranate Berry -- 12 Sticks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

NOW Foods Real Food™ Slender Sticks™ Sugar Free Drink Sticks Pomegranate Berry -- 12 Sticks is available at 3 retailers

VitacostWalmartAmazon

About this product

Beverage · Stick

Flavor
FruityTangy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go