Is NOW Foods Red Omega™ Gluten Free?

Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fish Oil Concentrate 2 g (2,000 mg Omega-3 Fatty Acids: Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) 380 mg, Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) 240 mg), Organic Red Yeast Rice 800 mg (Monascus purpureus), CoQ10 (Coenzyme Q10) (Ubiquinone) 50 mg. Other ingredients: Softgel Capsule [bovine gelatin (BSE-free), glycerin, water, carob], Beeswax, d-alpha Tocopherol, and Soy Lecithin. Contains fish (sardines, anchovies, mackerel) and soy.

Check NOW Foods Red Omega™ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Supplement · Softgel Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
On The Go