Is NOW Foods Red Omega™ Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fish Oil Concentrate 2 g (2,000 mg Omega-3 Fatty Acids: Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) 380 mg, Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) 240 mg), Organic Red Yeast Rice 800 mg (Monascus purpureus), CoQ10 (Coenzyme Q10) (Ubiquinone) 50 mg. Other ingredients: Softgel Capsule [bovine gelatin (BSE-free), glycerin, water, carob], Beeswax, d-alpha Tocopherol, and Soy Lecithin. Contains fish (sardines, anchovies, mackerel) and soy.

Check NOW Foods Red Omega™ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Supplement · Softgel Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
On The Go