Is NOW Foods Red Omega™ Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- mackerel
- sardines
- anchovies
- contains fish
- fish
- beeswax
- bovine gelatin
- fish oil concentrate 2 g 2
- glycerin
- eicosapentaenoic acid
mackerel
Dietitian noteMackerel is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fish Oil Concentrate 2 g (2,000 mg Omega-3 Fatty Acids: Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) 380 mg, Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) 240 mg), Organic Red Yeast Rice 800 mg (Monascus purpureus), CoQ10 (Coenzyme Q10) (Ubiquinone) 50 mg. Other ingredients: Softgel Capsule [bovine gelatin (BSE-free), glycerin, water, carob], Beeswax, d-alpha Tocopherol, and Soy Lecithin. Contains fish (sardines, anchovies, mackerel) and soy.
Check NOW Foods Red Omega™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NOW Foods Red Omega™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Softgel Capsule


