Is NOW Foods Red Omega™ Pescatarian?
Why it's not pescatarian
- bovine gelatin
- glycerin
- eicosapentaenoic acid
bovine gelatin
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fish Oil Concentrate 2 g (2,000 mg Omega-3 Fatty Acids: Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) 380 mg, Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) 240 mg), Organic Red Yeast Rice 800 mg (Monascus purpureus), CoQ10 (Coenzyme Q10) (Ubiquinone) 50 mg. Other ingredients: Softgel Capsule [bovine gelatin (BSE-free), glycerin, water, carob], Beeswax, d-alpha Tocopherol, and Soy Lecithin. Contains fish (sardines, anchovies, mackerel) and soy.
Check NOW Foods Red Omega™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NOW Foods Red Omega™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Softgel Capsule


