Is NOW Foods Saw Palmetto Double Strength 160 mg., 60 Softgels Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- glycerin
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Saw Palmetto Berry Extract ( Serenoa repens ) . Other Ingredients : Softgel Capsule ( Gelatin , Glycerin , Water , Caramel Powder ) and Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil .
Check NOW Foods Saw Palmetto Double Strength 160 mg., 60 Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NOW Foods Saw Palmetto Double Strength 160 mg., 60 Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Pawleys Island Specialty Foods Cheese Spread Palmetto With Jalapenos - 12 Oz
GSK Gas-X Simethicone Extra Strength Softgels
Equate Maximum Strength Gas Relief Antigas/Simenthicone 250mg 60 Softgels
Goodman's Imitation Vanilla Double Strength
Equate Extra Strength Gas Relief Antigas/Simethicone 20 Softgels
Where to buy
NOW Foods Saw Palmetto Double Strength 160 mg., 60 Softgels is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Softgel


