Is Pawleys Island Specialty Foods Cheese Spread Palmetto With Jalapenos - 12 Oz Vegan?

Description
This creamy, spreadable cheese delivers a peppery heat and tangy flavor, with a smooth texture occasionally showing small flecks. Commonly also used on crackers, sandwiches, vegetables, and party platters for everyday snacking, reviewers note its noticeably bold spiciness and versatility, while some mention the heat can be stronger than anticipated.
Why it's not vegan
- egg white lysozyme
- cream
- cream cheese
- pasteurized cultured milk
- egg yolks
- whole eggs
- mayonnaise
- cultured pasteurized milk
- cultured dextrose
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavors
- +1 more
egg white lysozyme
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This creamy, spreadable cheese delivers a peppery heat and tangy flavor, with a smooth texture occasionally showing small flecks. Commonly also used on crackers, sandwiches, vegetables, and party platters for everyday snacking, reviewers note its noticeably bold spiciness and versatility, while some mention the heat can be stronger than anticipated.
Ingredients
Sharp Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color, Anticake (Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Powdered Cellulose), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)), Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Water, Whole Eggs And Egg Yolks, Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Lemon Juice, Natural Flavors, Calcium Disodium Edta (Used To Protect Quality)), Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk And Cream, Salt, Stabilizers (Xanthan, Carob Bean, And Guar Gums)), Pimentos, Jalapenos (Jalapeno Peppers, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Chloride), Onions, Novagard (Maltodextrin, Cultured Dextrose, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Chloride, Nisin Preparation, Egg White Lysozyme), Spices, Potassium Sorbate, Sharp Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color, Anticake (Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Powdered Cellulose), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)), Potassium Sorbate
Check Pawleys Island Specialty Foods Cheese Spread Palmetto With Jalapenos - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pawleys Island Specialty Foods Cheese Spread Palmetto With Jalapenos - 12 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Pawleys Island Specialty Foods Cheese Spread Palmetto With Jalapenos - 12 Oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


