Is Pawleys Island Specialty Foods Cheese Spread Palmetto With Jalapenos - 12 Oz Dairy Free?

Description
This creamy, spreadable cheese delivers a peppery heat and tangy flavor, with a smooth texture occasionally showing small flecks. Commonly also used on crackers, sandwiches, vegetables, and party platters for everyday snacking, reviewers note its noticeably bold spiciness and versatility, while some mention the heat can be stronger than anticipated.
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- pasteurized cultured milk
- cultured pasteurized milk
- cream cheese
- sharp cheddar cheese
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This creamy, spreadable cheese delivers a peppery heat and tangy flavor, with a smooth texture occasionally showing small flecks. Commonly also used on crackers, sandwiches, vegetables, and party platters for everyday snacking, reviewers note its noticeably bold spiciness and versatility, while some mention the heat can be stronger than anticipated.
Ingredients
Sharp Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color, Anticake (Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Powdered Cellulose), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)), Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Water, Whole Eggs And Egg Yolks, Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Lemon Juice, Natural Flavors, Calcium Disodium Edta (Used To Protect Quality)), Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk And Cream, Salt, Stabilizers (Xanthan, Carob Bean, And Guar Gums)), Pimentos, Jalapenos (Jalapeno Peppers, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Chloride), Onions, Novagard (Maltodextrin, Cultured Dextrose, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Chloride, Nisin Preparation, Egg White Lysozyme), Spices, Potassium Sorbate, Sharp Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color, Anticake (Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Powdered Cellulose), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)), Potassium Sorbate
Check Pawleys Island Specialty Foods Cheese Spread Palmetto With Jalapenos - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pawleys Island Specialty Foods Cheese Spread Palmetto With Jalapenos - 12 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Pawleys Island Specialty Foods Cheese Spread Palmetto With Jalapenos - 12 Oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


