Is Pawleys Island Specialty Foods Cheese Spread Palmetto With Jalapenos - 12 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
This creamy, spreadable cheese delivers a peppery heat and tangy flavor, with a smooth texture occasionally showing small flecks. Commonly also used on crackers, sandwiches, vegetables, and party platters for everyday snacking, reviewers note its noticeably bold spiciness and versatility, while some mention the heat can be stronger than anticipated.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This creamy, spreadable cheese delivers a peppery heat and tangy flavor, with a smooth texture occasionally showing small flecks. Commonly also used on crackers, sandwiches, vegetables, and party platters for everyday snacking, reviewers note its noticeably bold spiciness and versatility, while some mention the heat can be stronger than anticipated.
Ingredients
Sharp Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color, Anticake (Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Powdered Cellulose), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)), Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Water, Whole Eggs And Egg Yolks, Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Lemon Juice, Natural Flavors, Calcium Disodium Edta (Used To Protect Quality)), Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk And Cream, Salt, Stabilizers (Xanthan, Carob Bean, And Guar Gums)), Pimentos, Jalapenos (Jalapeno Peppers, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Chloride), Onions, Novagard (Maltodextrin, Cultured Dextrose, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Chloride, Nisin Preparation, Egg White Lysozyme), Spices, Potassium Sorbate, Sharp Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color, Anticake (Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Powdered Cellulose), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)), Potassium Sorbate
Check Pawleys Island Specialty Foods Cheese Spread Palmetto With Jalapenos - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pawleys Island Specialty Foods Cheese Spread Palmetto With Jalapenos - 12 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Pawleys Island Specialty Foods Cheese Spread Palmetto With Jalapenos - 12 Oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


