Is NOW Foods Saw Palmetto Extract -- 320 mg - 90 Veggie Softgels Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetarian Softgel Capsule (Modified Corn Starch, Carrageenan, Glycerin, Sorbitol, Water), Antioxidant Blend (Mixed Tocopherols, Rosemary Extract), Contains Soy

Check NOW Foods Saw Palmetto Extract -- 320 mg - 90 Veggie Softgels against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

NOW Foods Saw Palmetto Extract -- 320 mg - 90 Veggie Softgels is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftSmooth
Commonly used for
On The Go