Is Pawleys Island Specialty Foods Cheese Spread Palmetto With Jalapenos - 12 Oz Soy Free?

Description
This creamy, spreadable cheese delivers a peppery heat and tangy flavor, with a smooth texture occasionally showing small flecks. Commonly also used on crackers, sandwiches, vegetables, and party platters for everyday snacking, reviewers note its noticeably bold spiciness and versatility, while some mention the heat can be stronger than anticipated.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This creamy, spreadable cheese delivers a peppery heat and tangy flavor, with a smooth texture occasionally showing small flecks. Commonly also used on crackers, sandwiches, vegetables, and party platters for everyday snacking, reviewers note its noticeably bold spiciness and versatility, while some mention the heat can be stronger than anticipated.
Ingredients
Sharp Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color, Anticake (Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Powdered Cellulose), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)), Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Water, Whole Eggs And Egg Yolks, Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Lemon Juice, Natural Flavors, Calcium Disodium Edta (Used To Protect Quality)), Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk And Cream, Salt, Stabilizers (Xanthan, Carob Bean, And Guar Gums)), Pimentos, Jalapenos (Jalapeno Peppers, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Chloride), Onions, Novagard (Maltodextrin, Cultured Dextrose, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Chloride, Nisin Preparation, Egg White Lysozyme), Spices, Potassium Sorbate, Sharp Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color, Anticake (Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Powdered Cellulose), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)), Potassium Sorbate
Check Pawleys Island Specialty Foods Cheese Spread Palmetto With Jalapenos - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pawleys Island Specialty Foods Cheese Spread Palmetto With Jalapenos - 12 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Pawleys Island Specialty Foods Cheese Spread Palmetto With Jalapenos - 12 Oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


