Is NOW Foods Super Enzymes Tablets Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellfish
- beef
- fish
- lipase
- pepsin
- ox bile extract
- pharmaceutical glaze
- magnesium stearate
- amylase
- pancreatin
- +2 more
shellfish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium ( , from : Calcium Carbonate ) , Betaine Hci , Ox Bile Extract , Papaya Fruit Powder , Enzyme Blend : Pancreatin , Supplying : Amylase , Protease , Lipase , Bromelain ( , from : Pineapple ) , Papain ( , from : Papaya ) , Cellulase , Pepsin , Other Ingredients : Cellulose , Silica , Stearic Acid (Vegetable Source) , Magnesium Stearate (Vegetable Source) , Croscarmellose Sodium and Pharmaceutical Glaze .
Check NOW Foods Super Enzymes Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NOW Foods Super Enzymes Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
NOW Foods Super Enzymes Tablets is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


