Is Now Foods Ultra Omega-3 500 EPA/250 DHA Fish Soft Gels Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish oil
- anchovies
- contains fish oil
- basa
- tilapia
- fish gelatin
- glycerin
fish oil
Dietitian noteFish oil (fletan oil) is the oil dervied from fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Softgel Capsule (Fish Gelatin, Glycerin, Water), Lemon Oil And D-alpha Tocopherol (From Sunflower), Contains Fish Oil (Anchovies), Fish Gelatin (Tilapia, Basa), Not Manufactured With Yeast, Wheat, Gluten, Soy, Corn, Milk, Egg Or Shellfish , Produced In A Gmp Facility That Processes Other Containing These Allergens
Check Now Foods Ultra Omega-3 500 EPA/250 DHA Fish Soft Gels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Now Foods Ultra Omega-3 500 EPA/250 DHA Fish Soft Gels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Now Foods Ultra Omega-3 500 EPA/250 DHA Fish Soft Gels is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Unknown


