Is NOW Kava Kava -- 2 fl oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vegetable glycerin
vegetable glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Vegetable Glycerin And Grain Alcohol, Not Manufactured With Yeast, Wheat, Gluten, Soy, Milk, Egg, Fish Or Shellfish , Produced In A Gmp Facility That Processes Other Containing These Allergens
Check NOW Kava Kava -- 2 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NOW Kava Kava -- 2 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Yogi Herbal Supplement, Kava, Stress Relief, Caffeine Free, Tea Bags
Clif Builders Protein Bars, Chocolate Peanut Butter Flavor, 20g Protein, 2.4 ounce bars, 6 count (Now Gluten Free)
Owyn We Milk Plants Now Cows Protein Shake Smooth Vanilla
Clif Builders Protein Bars, Chocolate Mint, 20g Protein, 2.4 ounce bars, 6 count (Now Gluten Free)
Now Psyllium Husk Powder
Where to buy
NOW Kava Kava -- 2 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


