Is Now Or Never 16 Slice Luxury Carrot Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- natural flavouring
- e471
- e322
- dextrose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Carrots (12%), Potato Starch, Coconut Fat, Hazelnuts (7%), Glucose-fructose Syrup, Maltodextrin, Walnuts (3%), Dextrose, Modified Starches, Soya Protein, Fractionated Palm Kernel Fat, Raising Agents (e450, E500, E341), Stabilisers (e339, E516), Spices (cinnamon, Coriander, Allspice, Mace, Cloves, Aniseed, Cardamom), Pistachios (nuts), Emulsifiers (e471, E322 (soya)), Salt, Thickener (e401), Caramelised Sugar, Powdered Lemon Juice, Acid (e330), Natural Flavouring. Contains Nuts, Walnuts, Soya, Hazelnuts, Pistachios (Nuts). May also contain other Nuts, Peanuts, Milk, Eggs, Celery and Cereals containing Gluten.
Check Now Or Never 16 Slice Luxury Carrot against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Now Or Never 16 Slice Luxury Carrot in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE WHITE WIDE SLICE BREAD, WHITE
Sara Lee Delightful Healthy Multi-Grain Bread, with Fiber & 45 Calories per Slice, 20 oz
WHOLE GRAIN WIDE SLICE GLUTEN FREE BREAD, WHOLE GRAIN
KINNIKINNICK FOODS, GLUTEN FREE HAS NEVER TASTED SO GOOD, COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP
Clif Builders Protein Bars, Chocolate Peanut Butter Flavor, 20g Protein, 2.4 ounce bars, 6 count (Now Gluten Free)
About this product
Snack · Slice


