Is Now Organic Flax Seed Oil Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- from soy
from soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC FLAX SEED OIL, < 1% NATURAL ANTIOXIDANT BLEND [ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC ROSEMARY EXTRACT, NATURAL MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (FROM SOY), ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID].
Check Now Organic Flax Seed Oil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Now Organic Flax Seed Oil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Now Organic Flax Seed Oil is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Oil · Bottle, Liquid


