Is NOW Sports Triple Strength L-Carnitine Liquid Citrus Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- pantothenic acid
- natural flavors
- vitamin b12
- vegetable glycerin
pantothenic acid
Dietitian noteVitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Stevia Extract , De-ionized Water , Vegetable Glycerin , Malic Acid , Citric Acid , Natural Flavors , Potassium Sorbate ( As Preservative ) and Lemon ( Citrus Limon ) Oil . , L-Carnitine , , Vitamin B12 , Pantothenic Acid
Check NOW Sports Triple Strength L-Carnitine Liquid Citrus against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NOW Sports Triple Strength L-Carnitine Liquid Citrus in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GAVISCON Gaviscon Extra Strength Cool Mint Liquid Antacid for Fast-Acting Heartburn Relief, 12 ounces
Alka-Seltzer Plus Maximum Strength Day & Night Liquid Gels Cold & Flu 20 20 ea Box
Equate Maximum Strength Antacid Cherry Flavor Liquid
NOW Foods BetterStevia™ Liquid Sweetener Original -- 8 fl oz
Top Care Triple Antibiotic Ointment - Original Strength
Where to buy
NOW Sports Triple Strength L-Carnitine Liquid Citrus is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Liquid


