Is NOW Virgin Coconut Oil -- 1000 mg - 120 Softgels Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- glycerin
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Softgel Capsule (Gelatin, Glycerin, Water), Not Manufactured With Yeast, Wheat, Gluten, Soy, Milk, Egg, Fish, Shellfish, Or Tree Nut , Produced In A Gmp Facility That Processes Other Containing These Allergens
Check NOW Virgin Coconut Oil -- 1000 mg - 120 Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NOW Virgin Coconut Oil -- 1000 mg - 120 Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
ORGANIC POPCORN WITH BUTTER-FLAVORED COCONUT OIL + HIMALAYAN SALT, HIMALAYAN GOLD
SMOKED PROVOLONE SLICES CHEESE ALTERNATIVE WITH COCONUT OIL
Melt Buttery Spread Organic Virgin Coconut Oil - 13 Oz
Where to buy
NOW Virgin Coconut Oil -- 1000 mg - 120 Softgels is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


