Is NOW Willow Bark Extract -- 400 mg - 100 Capsules Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • bovine gelatin
  • stearic acid
  • magnesium stearate

bovine gelatin

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

stearic acid
magnesium stearate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bovine Gelatin (Capsule), Magnesium Stearate (Vegetable Source), Stearic Acid (Vegetable Source)

Check NOW Willow Bark Extract -- 400 mg - 100 Capsules against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

NOW Willow Bark Extract -- 400 mg - 100 Capsules is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go
Pescatarian? NOW Willow Bark Extract -- 400 mg - 100 Capsules | Spoonful