Is Colace Stool Softener, Regular Strength, 100 mg, Capsules Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • propylene glycol
  • peg 400
  • glycerin

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Regular-strength 100 mg capsules are virtually tasteless and smooth to swallow; the softgel surface minimizes aftertaste. Users typically take them with water as-needed or nightly to ease stool passage. Reviewers commonly note gentle, predictable relief and easy swallowing, while some report variable onset time or modest effectiveness for severe cases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: In Each Capsule: Docusate Sodium (100 mg). Purpose: Stool Softener. Inactive Ingredients: D&C Red 33, FD&C Red 40, FD&C Yellow 6, Gelatin, Glycerin, PEG 400, Propylene Glycol, Sorbitol, Titanium Dioxide.

Check Colace Stool Softener, Regular Strength, 100 mg, Capsules against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Colace Stool Softener, Regular Strength, 100 mg, Capsules is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BVitacostHarris TeeterThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go