Is Noway Collagen Jelly Bar Belgian Choc 60g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bovine gelatine
  • bodybalance hydrolysed bovine collagen peptides
  • natural flavours
  • natural flavour

bovine gelatine

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

bodybalance hydrolysed bovine collagen peptides
natural flavours
natural flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BODYBALANCE® Hydrolysed Bovine Collagen Peptides,Water, Dark Compound Chocolate 17% [Sugar, Vegitable Fat, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifer, (Sunflower Lecithin), Salt, Natural Flavour], Soluable Corn Fibre,Erythritol, Bovine Gelatine, Natural Flavours, Polydextrose, Coconut Milk Powder (Coconut Milk, Maltodextrin, Modified Food Starch)Glycerine, Coca Powder, Salt, Agar, Potassium Sorbate, Stevia.

Check Noway Collagen Jelly Bar Belgian Choc 60g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Noway Collagen Jelly Bar Belgian Choc 60g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go