Is Noway Collagen Jelly Bar Belgian Choc 60g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • bovine gelatine
  • bodybalance hydrolysed bovine collagen peptides
  • natural flavours
  • natural flavour

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

bovine gelatine
bodybalance hydrolysed bovine collagen peptides
natural flavours

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BODYBALANCE® Hydrolysed Bovine Collagen Peptides,Water, Dark Compound Chocolate 17% [Sugar, Vegitable Fat, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifer, (Sunflower Lecithin), Salt, Natural Flavour], Soluable Corn Fibre,Erythritol, Bovine Gelatine, Natural Flavours, Polydextrose, Coconut Milk Powder (Coconut Milk, Maltodextrin, Modified Food Starch)Glycerine, Coca Powder, Salt, Agar, Potassium Sorbate, Stevia.

Check Noway Collagen Jelly Bar Belgian Choc 60g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Noway Collagen Jelly Bar Belgian Choc 60g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go