Is nspa Beauty Rituals Anti-Pollution Daily Defence Day Cream SPF 30 Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- propylene glycol
- vitamin e acetate
- caprylyl glycol
- +7 more
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
aqua (water), glycerin, butyl methoxydibenzoylmethane, ethylhexyl salicylate, glyceryl stearate, phenylbenzimidazole sulfonic acid, c12-15 alkyl benzoate, isoamyl p-methoxycinnamate, c12-13 alkyl lactate, ethylhexyl stearate, dicaprylyl ether, polyglyceryl-6 palmitate/succinate, ethylhexyl triazone, butylene glycol, butyrospermum parkii (shea), butter, carthamus tinctorius (safflower), seed oil, bis-ethylhexyloxyphenol methoxyphenyl triazine, behenyl alcohol, moringa oleifera (moringa), seed extract, caesalpinia spinosa (tara), fruit pod extract, helianthus annuus (sunflower), sprout extract, panthenol, tocopheryl acetate (vitamin e acetate), tocopherol (vitamin e), cetearyl alcohol, sodium hydroxide, isononyl isononanoate, parfum (fragrance), acrylates/c10-30 alkyl acrylate crosspolymer, caprylyl glycol, xanthan gum, disodium edta, propylene glycol, maltodextrin, phenoxyethanol, sodium benzoate, linalool, limonene, alpha-isomethyl ionone
Check nspa Beauty Rituals Anti-Pollution Daily Defence Day Cream SPF 30 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open nspa Beauty Rituals Anti-Pollution Daily Defence Day Cream SPF 30 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Where to buy
nspa Beauty Rituals Anti-Pollution Daily Defence Day Cream SPF 30 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


