Is NuGo Dark, Chocolate, Chocolate Chip Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • chocolate rice crisp

chocolate rice crisp

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (unsweetened Chocolate, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Crisp (soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Tapioca Syrup, Agave Syrup, Chocolate Rice Crisp (rice Flour, Cane Sugar, Alkalized Cocoa, Salt), Soy Protein, Gum Acacia, Natural Flavors, Tapioca Starch, Soy Lecithin). Contains Soy. Manufactured On Equipment That Also Processes Products Containing Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Milk And Eggs.

Check NuGo Dark, Chocolate, Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast Item