Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.

Is NuGo Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter Cup, 12g Vegan Protein, Gluten Free, 12 Count Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

dark chocolate (unsweetened chocolate , sugar , cocoa butter), soy crisp (soy protein isolate , tapioca , calcium carbonate), tapioca syrup, agave syrup, organic brown rice crisp, ground peanuts, soy protein, peanut flour, brown rice flour, gum acacia, peanut oil, natural flavors, soy lecithin, salt

Check NuGo Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter Cup, 12g Vegan Protein, Gluten Free, 12 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

NuGo Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter Cup, 12g Vegan Protein, Gluten Free, 12 Count is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? NuGo Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter Cup, 12g Vegan Protein, Gluten Free, 12 Count | Spoonful