Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.

Is NuGo Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter Cup, 12g Vegan Protein, Gluten Free, 12 Count Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

dark chocolate (unsweetened chocolate , sugar , cocoa butter), soy crisp (soy protein isolate , tapioca , calcium carbonate), tapioca syrup, agave syrup, organic brown rice crisp, ground peanuts, soy protein, peanut flour, brown rice flour, gum acacia, peanut oil, natural flavors, soy lecithin, salt

Check NuGo Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter Cup, 12g Vegan Protein, Gluten Free, 12 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

NuGo Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter Cup, 12g Vegan Protein, Gluten Free, 12 Count is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? NuGo Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter Cup, 12g Vegan Protein, Gluten Free, 12 Count | Spoonful